Tree trimming and powerlines

Tree trimming locations

Vegetation Management Program

The vegetation management program commenced in 2020 across the Ausgrid network in Sydney, Central Coast, Newcastle and Hunter regions. In 2021 we are continuing our activities with some additional risk assessment measures to manage large limbs and important trees.

Proactive vegetation management is just one way Ausgrid minimises further risks and impacts to the network. Ausgrid and our contractors will work to balance the visual amenity with a safe and reliable network as we trim trees in your area.

Specialist crews will carry out the vegetation management work on behalf of Ausgrid, according to the industry agreed standards.

Three specialist contractors have been selected to complete this program on behalf of Ausgrid; Asplundh Tree Experts for the Newcastle and Hunter region, Tree Serve for the Central Coast and Northern Sydney region and Active Tree Services for the Southern and Eastern Sydney region.

September 2021 Schedule

Bayside Council: None

Burwood CouncilBurwood, Croydon, Burwood Heights

Canada Bay Council: Wareemba, Russel Lea, Five Dock

Canterbury Bankstown CouncilNone

Central Coast CouncilKiar, Jilliby, Halloran, Dooralong, Yarramalong, Little Jilliby, DurrenDurrenMangrove Mountain, Central Mangrove, Peats RidgeWisemans Ferry,St Huberts Island, Blackwall, Daley’s Point, Ettalong, Woy Woy, GundermanTerrigal, Copacabana, MacMasters Beach, Matcham, Wyong, Ourimbah,Berkeley Vale, Fountaindale, Alison, Kulnura, Warnervale, Palmdale, Avoca

Cessnock City CouncilCongewai, Laguna

City of Ryde CouncilNone

City of SydneyNone

Dungog Shire CouncilNone

Georges River CouncilNone

Hills Shire CouncilNone

Hornsby Shire CouncilGalston, Berowra, Mount Colah

Inner West Council: None

Ku-Ring-Gai CouncilTurramurra, St Ives, South Turramurra, Pymble, West Pymble, Gordon

Lake Macquarie City CouncilCooranbong, Jewells, Kiar, Martinsville, Redhead, Wyee

Lane Cove Municipal CouncilArtarmon

Maitland City CouncilWoodberry

Mosman Municipal Council:None

Municipality of Hunters Hill:None

Muswellbrook Shire CouncilNone

Newcastle City CouncilBar Beach, Black Hill, Broadmeadow, Cooks Hill, Islington, Lenaghan, Maryland, Maryville, Merewether, Minmi, Newcastle West, The Junction, Woodberry

Northern Beaches Council:  Cottage Point, Ku Ring Gai Chase, Akuna Bay, Duffy’s Forest, Terrey Hills,Ingleside, Bayview, Elanora Heights

North Sydney CouncilNone

Port Stephens Council:Corlette, Fingal Bay, Nelson Bay, Salamander Bay, Soldiers Point

Randwick Council: Randwick, Coogee, Kingsford, Maroubra

Singleton Shire Council:Garland Valley, Putty

Strathfield CouncilStrathfield

Sutherland Shire Council:Taren Point, Miranda, Woolooware, Yowie Bay

Upper Hunter Shire Council:Aberdeen, Gundy, Rochel Brook, Segenhoe

Waverly CouncilBronte, Bondi

Willoughby City CouncilCastle Cove, North Willoughby, Roseville, Chatswood