Tree trimming and powerlines

Tree trimming locations

2020 Vegetation Management Program

The 2020 vegetation management program commenced in March across the Ausgrid network in Sydney, Central Coast, Newcastle and Hunter regions. This is a continuation of our vegetation management program with some additional risk assessment measures to manage large limbs and important trees.

Specialist crews will carry out the vegetation management work on behalf of Ausgrid, according to the industry agreed standards.

Three specialist contractors have been selected to complete this program on behalf of Ausgrid; Asplundh Tree Experts for the Newcastle and Hunter region, Tree Serve for the Central Coast and Northern Sydney region and Active Tree Services for the Southern and Eastern Sydney region.

Proactive vegetation management is just one way Ausgrid minimises further risks and impacts to the network. Ausgrid and our contractors will work to balance the visual amenity with a safe and reliable network as we trim trees in your area.

September Schedule 2020

Bayside Council: None

Central Coast Council: Avoca, Bensville, Central Mangrove, Copacabana, Davistown, Empire Bay, Erina, Fountaindale, Kincumber, Lisarow, MacMasters Beach, Mangrove Mountain, Ourimbah, Peats Ridge, Somersby, Terrigal

Cessnock City Council: Bucketty, Congewai, Dairy Arm, Ellalong, Fernances Crossing, Greta Main, Millfield, Murrays Run, Paxton

City of Ryde Council:
None

City of Sydney:
None

Dungog Shire Council:
None

Georges River Council:
Beverly Hills, Connells Point, Hurstville Grove, Lugarno, Mortdale, Narwee, Oately, Peakhurst Heights, Penshurst

Hills Shire Council:
Dural

Hornsby Shire Council:
Hornsby 

Inner West Council:
Annandale, Ashfield, Dobroyd Point, Haberfield, Leichardt, Lewisham, Stanmore, Summer Hill

Ku-Ring-Gai Council:
East Killara, East Lindfield, Killara, St Ives

Lake Macquarie City Council:
Adamstown Heights, Bennetts Green, Cardiff, Cardiff Heights, Charlestown, Cooranbong, Garden Suburb, Gateshead, Highfields, Hillsborough, Kotara South, Martinsville, Mount Hutton, New Lambton Heights, Rankin Park, Whitebridge, Windale

Maitland City Council:
Anambah, Bishops Bridge, Chisholm, East Maitland, Farley, Gillieston Heights, Gosforth, Louth Park, Metford, Morpeth, Pitnacree, Raworth, Rosebrook, Tenambit, Thornton

Mosman Municipal Council:
Balmoral, Bradleys Head, Clifton Gardens, Cremorne Point, Middle Head, Mosman

Muswellbrook Shire Council:
Hebden, Muscle Creek, Muswellbrook

Newcastle Council:
Adamstown Heights, Kotara, Merewether, New Lambton Heights

Northern Beaches Council: 
Allambie Heights, Balgowlah, Beacon Hill, Clontarf, Fairlight, Frenchs Forest, Long Reef, Oxford Falls, Seaforth

North Sydney Council:
Cremorne, Neutral Bay

Port Stephens Council:
Anna Bay, Campvale, Heatherbrae, Medowie, Nelson Bay, One Mile, Oyster Cove, Salt Ash, Swan Bay, Tanilba Bay, Taylors Beach, Tomago

Singleton Shire Council:
Belford, Branxton, Leconfield, Liddell, Lower Belford

Sutherland Shire Council:
Alfords Point, Bangor, Illawong, Lucas Heights, Menai, Pleasure Point, Sandy Point

Upper Hunter Shire Council:
Aberdeen, Merriwa

Willoughby City Council:
None